January 11, 2016

Conference schedule

#TrailConference #trailrunning #estespark #colorado #activeataltitude #atra

Day / TimeDescriptionSpeakers / PanelistsWho is this for?
Wednesday October 9, 2019
7.30 - 9.00 am Fun trail run - Lumpy Ridge Trailhead - see Trail info pageAll Trail Race Directors & Trail Runners
1.00 - 1.30 pmOpening circle ceremony - welcomes - introductions - format of ConferenceChanmila Win / Terry Chiplin / Nancy HobbsAll Trail Race Directors
1.30 - 2.00 pmATRA year in reviewNancy Hobbs, Peter Maksimow, Tayte PollmannAll Trail Race Directors
2.00 - 2.15 pmBreak
2.15 - 3.00 pm Keynote speaker Billy Mills - Running Strong for Native American YouthAll Trail Race Directors
3.00 - 3.15 pmBreak
3.15 - 4.00 pm Diversity & inclusion session - women runnersZoe Rom, Paulette Odenthal, Megan Finnesy, Kelsey BanasynskiAll Trail Race Directors
4.00 - 4.15 pm Break
4.15 - 5.00 pm Diversity & inclusion session - racial and socio-economic groupsKriste Peoples, Maria Solis, Teresa Bernie, Greg LanctotAll Trail Race Directors
5.00 - 6.00 pm Break
6.00 - 7.30 pm Networking evening - light appetizers and drinks - sponsored by Leslie Jordan ApparelAll Trail Race Directors
Thursday October 10, 2019
7.00 am Fun trail run - Lumpy Ridge Trailhead - see Trail info pageAll comers
8.00 am Expo set upAll exhibitors
8.45 am Doors openAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
9.15 - 9.30am Welcome, new introductions, set up for day All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
9.30 - 10.15 am Panel session - Imagery in trail running Glen Delman, Luis Escobar, Peter Maksimow, TBA All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
10.15 - 10.30 am Break All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
10.30 - 11.15 am Diversity & inclusion session - younger runners, LGBTQ & intersex Tayte Pollmann, Kenny Wilcox, Addie Bracy, Ryan Montgomery, Craig Thornley
11.15 - 11.30 amBreak - sponsored by Marathon Printing All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
11.30 - 12.15 pm Diversity & inclusion session - blind & disabled athletes Kyle Robidoux, Craig Thornley, Greg Lanctot, Aaron SaftAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
12.15 - 12.30 pm Exhibitor presentations IOrder TBD - 5 exhibitors All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
12.30 - 1.00 pm Exhibitor networking time All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
1.00 - 1.45 pmLunchSponsored by Visit Tallahassee & American Trail Running Association
1.45 - 3.15 pmCal Poly working backwards session Paul Jurasin All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
3.15 - 3.30 pm BreakAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
3.30 - 4.00 pm Presentation on social media and digital advertising Jayme Mechur, Junction MarketingAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
4.00 - 4.15 pmExhibitor presentations IIOrder TBD - 5 exhibitors All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
4.15 - 4.30 pmBreakAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
4.30 - 5.15 pmSponsor partnershipsMax King, Paulette Odenthal, Reid Delman, Josue StephensAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
5.15 - 5.30 pm Break All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
5.30 - 6.00 pm Presenting Sponsor Presentation Adam Morrow - Race RosterAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
6.00 - 7.30 pm Networking evening - light appetizers and drinks - sponsored by Race Roster
Friday October 11, 2019
7.00 am Fun run - Lumpy Ridge Trailhead with short VI/blind guide training - see Trail info pageAll comers
9.00 am Doors openAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
9.30 - 9.45am Welcome, format of day All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
9.45 - 10.30 amPresentation by Athletes for a Fit Planet Bruce RaynerAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
10.30 - 11.00 amDrinks break - sponsored by Ashworth AwardsAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
11.00 - 11.45 am Sustainability initiatives - greening your race Steven Aderholt, Bruce Rayner, Paul Gigliotti, Jeff Jackson, Luis EscobarAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
11.45 - 12.00 pm Break All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
12.00 - 1.00 pm Lunch Sponsored by Experience Fayetteville & Active at AltitudeAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
1.00 - 1.45 pm Creating a course Max King, Megan Finnesy, Peter Maksimow, Josue StephensAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
1.45 - 2.00 pm Break All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
2.00 - 2.45 pm Advocacy, accessibility, permits & community Paul Gigliotti, Vic Thasiah, Greg LanctotAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
2.45 - 3.15 pm Break All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
3.15 - 4.00 pm Rules & regs - dealing with cheats Josue Stephens, Nancy Hobbs, TBAAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
4.00 - 4.30 pm Break All Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
4.30 - 5.00 pm Wrap up and farewellsAll Trail Race Directors & Exhibitors
5.00 pm Fun run at Estes Park Mountain Shop with Altra shoes All comers
6.00 pm Movie night at Estes Park Mountain Shop - see details at Film night page Showing "The Source" featuring Courtney Dauwalter, and "Leadman" featuring Dave MackeyAll comers
Saturday October 12 -Trail Runners
7.00 - 8.30 am Fun run with demo shoes & short VI/blind guide training - Lumpy Ridge Trailhead - see Trail info page
7.30 am Expo set up All trail runner expo exhibitors
8.30 am Doors open
8.30 - 9.00 am Meet and mingle All trail runners and exhibitors
9.00 - 9.15 am Greetings - introduction to the dayTerry Chiplin All trail runners and exhibitors
9.15 - 10.00 am Panel session - trail running shoes - development and the future Peter Maksimow, Aaron Saft, Golden Harper, ScarpaAll trail runners and exhibitors
10.00 - 10.15 am Break All trail runners and exhibitors
10.15 - 11.00 am Panel session - nutrition & hydration for the trails Kelly Bailey Newlon, Dina Griffin, Misty Krug, Joe Gray, Dr. Frank DumontAll trail runners and exhibitors
11.00 - 11.15 am Break All trail runners and exhibitors
11.15 am - 12.00 pm Diversity on the trails session - racial and socio-economic groups & youth Billy Mills, Kriste Peoples, Maria Solis, Tayte PollmannAll trail runners and exhibitors
12.00 - 12.45 pm Diversity on the trails session - pride & disability Addie Bracy, Corey Conner, Ryan Montgomery, Kyle RobidouxAll trail runners and exhibitors
12.45 - 1.15 pm Run form workshop Sage Canaday All trail runners
1.15 - 2.00 pm Lunch
2.00 - 2.45 pm Coaches corner - healthy trail training Sandi Nypaver, Caolan MacMahon, Jason FitzgeraldAll trail runners and exhibitors
2.45 - 3.00 pmBreak All trail runners and exhibitors
3.00 - 3.45 pm Panel session - trail stewardship & advocacy - how to become active & preserve trail access Vic Thasiah, Max King, Bob McCreadyAll trail runners and exhibitors
3.45 - 4.00 pm Break All trail runners and exhibitors
4.00 - 4.45 pm Women's panel - why women trail runners are the next boom and safety! Paulette Odenthal, Ray Nypaver, Silke Koester, Kriste PeoplesAll trail runners and exhibitors
4.45 - 5.15 pm Break All trail runners and exhibitors
5.15 - 5.45 pm American Trail Running Association - the year in review Nancy Hobbs, Peter Maksimow, Tayte PollmannAll trail runners and exhibitors
5.45 - 6.00 pm Wrap up and farewells Terry Chiplin & Nancy HobbsAll trail runners and exhibitors
Please note that schedule & speakers may be subject to change without notice.

RD_register_button

 

runners_register_button